Runway excursion Incident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 2027, Thursday 15 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 2027
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA) -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bahia Negra Airport (BFA)
Narrative:
Fuerza Aerea Paraguaya CASA 212 (2027) overran the end of the runway at Bahia Negra Airport (SGBN), Alto Paraguay. All 23 on board were safe. The aircraft ran across uneven ground before it came to rest. Damage appears to be minor.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/percance-avion-militar-causa-susto-bahia-negra-n2779439.html
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/askeri-nakliye-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Media: