Accident Bölkow BO 208C Junior D-EGVO, Friday 13 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1975
Time:c. 1615 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EGVO
MSN: 663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vesterelvdalen/Hammerfest -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed. Günter and Elvira Schangenbach from Frankfurt area.

Cause of the accident
The reason that aircraft D-EGVO crashed in Vesterelvdalen in Alta on Friday, June 13, 1975, at approximately 16:15, is presumed to be that the pilot lost control of the aircraft when he attempted to conduct a visual flight under weather conditions that progressively worsened, and that he also experienced engine difficulties, which likely stopped due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Flyhavarikommisjon
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 4X0021/75
DEWEZET 16 June 1975, p2
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1976-06?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1