ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217868
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-1943 |
Time: | 01:45 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Squadron Royal Air Force (35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | HR812 |
MSN: | TL-F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vieille Meuse River, Souverain-Wandre, Liège -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:27
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR812
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR812 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-souverain-wandre