Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK694, Tuesday 29 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK694
MSN: LS-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vossemeren, Lommel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5 (detached to Stab II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK694

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK694
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-te-lommel