| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBJ |
| MSN: | 1863 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4303 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zaria Airport (DNZA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Airport (ZAR/DNZA) |
| Destination airport: | Zaria Airport (ZAR/DNZA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Veered off the runway on landing.
Causal factor
Late decision to initiate a go-around after touchdown which resulted in loss of directional control of the aircraft after landing.