Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQD, Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQD
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Sydney and Los Angeles -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The mobile phone of one of the passengers caught fire. The fire was contained by the crew and the aircraft continued the flight normally.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2012 VH-OQD Qantas 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
2 July 2014 VH-OQD Qantas 0 near Los Angeles, CA unk
16 May 2016 VH-OQD Qantas 0 1500 km WSW of Dallas, TX, USA non
Lithium battery thermal event
15 October 2023 VH-OQD Qantas 0 67.2 NM 84.7 degrees from Balgo Hill Aerodrome, NT non
Inflight fire