Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza HB-ECA, Sunday 8 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1951
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Transair SA
Registration: HB-ECA
MSN: D-1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biel -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 80 meters altitude after loss of power and caught fire. Pilot Ernest Althaus and *three senior passengers.

Sources:

Schaffhauser Nachrichten 9 July 1951.
*A Noite 9 July 1951, p5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1949 HB-ECA Transair SA 0 Elburg non