Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OGI, Sunday 22 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OGI
MSN: 12996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Passo del San Bernardino -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZR/St. Gallen-Altenrhein
Destination airport:Tessin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside in fog (Muccia, San Bernardino). Pilot (20) and female passenger (26).

Sources:

Schaffhauser Nachrichten 24/25 June 1952