Accident Cessna 340A RAM Series VII C-GMLS, Tuesday 13 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A RAM Series VII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMLS
MSN: 340A0771
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clive, east of Ponoka, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field) (CEH3), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 340A aircraft, was conducting an approach at Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field) (CEH3), AB with only the pilot on board. The pilot missed the first approach due to autopilot malfunction issues, and decided to do a forced landing during the go-around due to the autopilot that would not disconnect as needed. As the forced landing in a field was executed, the aircraft struck a tree during the slide. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot walked away with a serious injury.

Sources:

https://www.ponokanews.com/news/plane-crash-lands-near-ponoka/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=531719&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Location