This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 19:49 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF128 |
| MSN: | GI-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | municipality Lachalade, Meuse, Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:10
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=119
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=119 