This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 2018 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N501DN |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Destination airport: | DTW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:High speed aborted takeoff of Delta flight DL582 due to runway incursion by a Japan Airlines flight (B787-900). A burst tire was reported.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6383653/Delta-flight-Shanghai-Detroit-aborts-high-speed-takeoff-plane-appears-runway.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2025 |
N501DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN) |
 |
unk |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location