Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3688, Sunday 30 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:SAC RAF
Registration: K3688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3688 of RAF SAC (School of Army Co-Operation): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/5/37 when tipped up in heavy landing & overturned. No fatalities reported. Aircraft relegated to grounded instructional airframe 1020M in December 1937

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 27)