Accident Extra EA-300S D-EFBY, Thursday 18 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFBY
MSN: 1032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic plane crashed shortly after take-off.
The canopy was lost before colliding airfield wire netting, crossing a road and stopping the course in a field. The slovenian pilot escaped before fire broke out and was injured.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/drome/2016/02/18/aeroport-de-valence-chabeuil-un-avion-civil-se-crashe-ce-matin-en-bout-de-piste

Location