This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA970 |
| MSN: | MG-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hommelwerke, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Major Helmut Weinreich of the Stab/JG 301, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Frankfurt – Rhein-Main airfield. His Focke-Wulf, however, was severely damaged by return fire and he was later killed when attempting to force-land his aircraft at Frankfurt – Rhein-Main airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA970
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA970 