Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8635F, Thursday 15 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8635F
MSN: 60083/4962
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2095, a Boeing 737-800, struck the winglet of a WOW Air Airbus A321neo (TF-DTR) while taxiing to the gate at Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, Missouri, USA.
The Boeing 737 had just arrived after a flight from Kansas City, USA. The left-hand winglet of the aircraft impacted and cut into the rear side of the right-hand winglet of the WOW Air A320neo that was preparing for departure to Reykjavik-Keflavik Airport, Iceland as flight WW168.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/plane-from-kci-clips-wing-of-another-flight-after-landing-in-stl

Location

Media: