Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon VH-CCC, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCC
MSN: 507-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Grove, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a period of dual training, the instructor noticed that the oil temperature was rising to an undesirable level and that the oil pressure was falling. He elected to carry out a precautionary landing on a short, disused agricultural strip, rather than flying 20 minutes back to the aerodrome. The student was to carry out a short field landing under the supervision of the instructor, who was to talk her through the exercise. At about the point of touchdown, the press-to-talk switch in the rear pilot compartment failed and the student was unable to hear any further instructions. She became apprehensive about the length of strip remaining and applied heavy braking, which the instructor was unable to overcome, and the aircraft nosed over. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that a cleaning rag, which had been missed during the daily inspection, had partially covered the oil cooler, rendering it less effective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703512/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33607/aair198703512.pdf