Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-WGN, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGN
MSN: 27-7305233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCEE
Destination airport:YIMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, as the aircraft turned left into the taxiway, the left main gear collapsed. Inspection revealed that the drag link centre bolt had failed. Examination of the bolt revealed that it had failed due to fatigue, which had initiated from pit corrosion along the shank of the bolt. It also displayed signs of in-service wear which possibly contributed to the failure. This aircraft reportedly operated from rough, uneven dirt strips on a regular basis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700750
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700750/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32847/aair198700750.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1988 VH-WGN 0 Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA sub
4 August 1988 VH-WGN 0 Kimba Airport (YIMB), Kimba, SA sub