| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBL |
| MSN: | 0385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24km NE of Waterloo Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 19km ESE of Waterloo Station, NT |
| Destination airport: | 19km ESE of Waterloo Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On his previous two refuelling stops the pilot filled both the main and auxiliary tanks. At his final refuelling stop the pilot filled the main tank only as he expected to be airborne for no more than a further 30 minutes. The pilot normally used elapsed time in conjunction with the fuel gauge indications to determine his safe endurance. He did not note the time following his last refuel. The final flight lasted considerably longer than expected and the pilot forgot to monitor the fuel usage. Shortly before the accident the pilot noted that the fuel gauge was reading between empty and one quarter full. At that point the pilot had less than his minimum fuel reserve on board the aircraft. He was aware that the low fuel warning system was unserviceable and he could have established radio contact with his home base to arrange for fuel. Suitable areas existed in the vicinity where a precautionary landing could have been carried out. He decided, however, to continue flying towards a stock yard where fuel was located. Approximately 5 minutes later the engine stopped, from fuel exhaustion, with the helicopter at a low height above the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198700751 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700751/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28832/aair198700751.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 1995 |
VH-HBL |
|
0 |
Dagworth Station, QLD |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |