Accident Robinson R22 HP VH-JVC, Thursday 29 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1987
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVC
MSN: 0335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice circuit, the pilot noticed an intermittent vibration through the aircraft. He elected to discontinue the exercise and carried out a normal landing. As the mixture control was placed in the idle/cut-off position, one of the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. The vibration noticed by the pilot probably resulted from spark plug fouling. Strong, gusty wind conditions prevalent at the time of the accident, were ideal for exaggerated main rotor flapping known as "blade sailing".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700109/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33287/aair198700109.pdf