This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 27 ERFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L8175 |
| MSN: | 665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Holme Pierrepont, Gamston, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tollerton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.I L8175 of 27 ERFTS, RAF Tollerton, Nottighamshire. Written off (destroyed) 27.11.38: Stalled recovering from spin and dived into the ground near Holme Pierrepont, Gamston, Rushcliffe, 5 miles south of Nottingham, Nottinghamshire. (at approximate co ordinates 52.946°N 1.065°W). Pilot Sgt Edward Watkin-Thomas (aged 22) killed. According to a contemporary magazine report ("Flight" magazine December 8. 1938 page 525 - see link #3):
"Sgt. Edward Watkin-Thomas (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Holme Pierrepont on November 27 to an aircraft of No. 27 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Nottingham".
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000- N9999
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203441.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holme_Pierrepont 