Incident General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217920

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paktika province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military drone crashed after a technical malfunction and was later destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/11/09/taliban-posts-photos-of-mq-9-reaper-they-claim-to-have-shot-down-us-says-it-simply-crashed/