Accident Short Stirling Mk III LK379, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK379
MSN: WP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lampertheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Oberleutnant Martin Becker of the Stab I./NJG 6 (flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+HB from Mainz-Finthen airfield) and coned by searchlights.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:18
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK379

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK379