Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH903, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH903
MSN: OJ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods between Hüttenfeld, Lampertheim and Viernheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, hit by Oberleutnant Siegfried Wegener of the 7./JG 301 (flying a Bf 109 G-6) and by Oberfeldwebel Erich Becker of the 2./NJG 6 (flying a Bf 110G from Mainz-Finthen airfield). The victory was credited to Oblt. Wegener by Luftwaffe authorities.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH903

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH903