This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:04 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 623 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF155 |
| MSN: | IC-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edenkoben, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Georg Birkenstock of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF155
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF155 