This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:05 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK957 |
| MSN: | MP-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zotzenbach, Rimbach, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights, hit by Flak over Mannheim and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Becker of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+HB from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 16:37
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK957
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK957 