This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:08 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK632 |
| MSN: | SE-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | eastern edge of Hohen-Sülzen, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tholthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Knigge of the 2./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 16:40
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK632
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK632 