Accident Short Stirling Mk III EJ113, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ113
MSN: GI-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bussy-le-Château, Marne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 8./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+DD from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:10
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EJ113

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EJ113
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three