This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD247 |
| MSN: | KN-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Moÿ-de-l'Aisne, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elvington, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erhard Peters of the 8./NJG 4, flying from Juvincourt airfield.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 16:51
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=683
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=683 