This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:11 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS784 |
| MSN: | JI-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sorinne-la-Longue, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Foulsham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Franz Evers of the Stab I./NJG 6 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield, Germany) and by Leutnant Erhard Peters of the 8./NJG 4 (flying from Juvincourt airfield, France). The victory was credited to Lt. Peters by Luftwaffe authorities.
Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:24
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanley Philip Iltid Thomas RAFVR 156310 (NCO:1320091 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Herbert Stagg RAFVR 1332705 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant James Lawrence Brent RAFVR 1612568 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald William Fontaine RAFVR 1334913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Thomas RAFVR 1048366 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant H A Lucas RAF 1818663 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bernard Smith Haines RAAF Aus/415979 [PoW]
The casualties lie at the Assesse Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.374483 / 5.029695)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS784 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database