Incident SZD-32A Foka 5 VH-GEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217950

Date:Friday 30 October 1987
Time:
Type:SZD-32A Foka 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GEF
MSN: W547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km W of Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCaffrey's Field, QLD
Destination airport:McCaffrey's Field, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the last leg of a cross country flight when an area of sink was encountered. The pilot was forced to make a landing in a paddock. During the subsequent landing roll the aircraft struck a concealed rock which resulted in the fuselage breaking just forward of the tailplane. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703518/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32419/aair198703518.pdf