| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1987 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8410G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YWOL |
| Destination airport: | YWOL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out circuit and landing practice. On the third landing the aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted. The pilot stated that he did not recall lowering the gear on the downwind leg and was distracted during the final approach. He did not complete the final approach check, which included a check that the landing gear was down, and reports that he mistook the gear warning horn for the stall warning horn when he closed the throttle just prior to touchdown. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88WA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702434/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30137/aair198702434.pdf 