Accident Schleicher Ka 7 VH-UKY, Saturday 31 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UKY
MSN: 889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulgong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulgong, NSW
Destination airport:Gulgong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to complete a solo flight of at least one hour duration as part of the qualification for the issue of a C Gliding Certificate. Witnesses reported that during the winch launch, the glider lifted off too early, and then assumed the climb attitude before sufficient airspeed had been obtained. The pilot stated that she released from the winch cable when she became aware that the airspeed was too low. At about the same time the right wing dropped and the aircraft turned through about one and a half revolutions before impacting the ground with the right wingtip. The pilot had attempted to correct for the wing drop with aileron control inputs, which were ineffective at the low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702432/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26591/aair198702432.pdf