Accident Bristol Monoplane , Saturday 3 August 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1912
Time:06:20
Type:Bristol Monoplane
Owner/operator:British & Colonial Aeroplane Company Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3.8.1912: Bristol Monoplane, British & Colonial Aeroplane Company Flying School. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and dived into the ground after engine failure, Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant - Charles Lindsay-Campbell (aged 49) - was killed. He was the first Australian to die as a result of an aircraft accident. The wooden propeller of this aircraft was rescued and presented to his descendants at The Royal Aero Club of Western Australia. According to a contemporary report in Flight Magazine (September 11, 1912 - see link #2):

"BROOKLANDS ACCIDENT.—
Report of the fatal accident to Mr. C. Lindsay Campbell, when flying at Brooklands, on Saturday, August 3rd, 1912, at about 6.20 a.m.

Brief Description of the Accident.—

Mr. C. Lindsay Campbell was flying on a Bristol monoplane at Brooklands, on August 3rd, 1912, at a height of about 300 ft., when the engine was observed to stop. The machine shortly afterwards dived about 200 ft., but straightened out. A second dive, however, followed. The machine struck the ground, and Mr. Lindsay Campbell received fatal injuries.

Report.—

The Special Committee sat on Tuesday, August 20th, 1912, at Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, and heard the evidence of Mr. R. L. Charteris. Written reports of eye witnesses were also considered. From the consideration of this evidence the Committee is of opinion that the following facts are clearly established:—

(1) That the accident originated, at a height of about 300 ft., by the aviator keeping the machine in a horizontal position after the engine had stopped, thereby losing flying speed.

(2) That the aircraft then side-slipped, but on diving regained speed and recovered its normal flying position. The engine, at this point, gave a few intermittent explosions, but failed to pick up, and the aircraft being again held in a horizontal position once more underwent a side slip and vertical dive, hitting the ground at a steep angle.

(3) That there is no reason to suppose that the structural failure of any part of the aircraft was the cause of the accident.

(4) That the aviator was not thrown out of his seat and was not wearing either belt or helmet.

(5) Mr. C. Lindsay Campbell was granted his aviator's certificate No. 220, on the 4th June, 1912, by the Royal Aero Club.

Opinion.—The Committee is of opinion that the accident was due to the aviator failing to appreciate the danger of keeping the aircraft in a horizontal position after the engine had stopped, thereby losing flying speed and control of the aircraft.

The Committee is also of opinion that since that portion of the aircraft in which the aviator was seated was undamaged, his life might have, perhaps, been saved had he used a helmet and belt, as his injuries were caused by his being thrown violently forward against the structure"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. Flight Magazine September 11, 1912 page 852 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1912/1912%20-%200852.html
3. https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Charles_Lindsay_Campbell
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/early_aviators_201_250.html
5. Royal Aero Club — Notices to Members — August 10th 1912 and August 21st 1912
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/338568-research-australia.html

Media: