Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8205, Saturday 23 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:25 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L8205
MSN: 672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk.I L8205 of 25 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off 23/7/38 when engine failed on take-off at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, aircraft crash-landed & Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999