Incident Cessna 150B VH-RWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217961

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWM
MSN: 15059495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kookynie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kookynie, WA
Destination airport:Kookynie, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was being flared for the landing, a mob of sheep ran onto the strip. Two sheep were hit by the aircraft, one being thrown up against the left flap and the other struck the right tailplane. The landing was completed without further incident. The strip was not fenced off from the rest of the paddock and the pilot did not see the mob as he approached to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700113/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31769/aair198700113.pdf