Accident Pitts S1-E VH-XII, Monday 2 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XII
MSN: V70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitstock Field, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whitstock Field, VIC
Destination airport:Whitstock Field, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an aerobatic flight, the pilot intended to practice a number of circuits and landings. Two touch-and-go landings were completed, and the pilot positioned the aircraft for a full-stop landing in 10 knot crosswind conditions. Towards the end of the landing roll, the aircraft commenced to ground loop to the left. The pilot applied corrective rudder and brake, but was unable to arrest the swing. He then applied full power, with the intention of becoming airborne and passing between trees which lined the side of the strip. The aircraft lifted off, but then collided with a tree, fell to the ground, and came to rest inverted. The particular type is known to be difficult to control directionally. It was considered possible that the pilot had relaxed his concentration after the aircraft had touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198701447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701447/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32195/aair198701447.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1987 VH-XII 0 Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC sub