Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-WGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217966

Date:Sunday 8 November 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGO
MSN: 32-7340146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NE of Woodend, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5km NE of Woodend, VIC
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff proceeded normally until the point of lift off, when the engine hesitated and lost power for about 3 seconds. Power was then regained, however the pilot was not certain whether full power was developed. He elected to abandon the takeoff, but there was insufficient strip length remaining in which to safely stop the aircraft. He then reopened the throttle in an effort to clear a fence at the end of the strip and land in the adjoining paddock. The nose leg struck the fence, and the aircraft then ran through a ditch before coming to rest. The reason for the short term power loss could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701449/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34068/aair198701449.pdf