Accident Cessna 404 VH-ANM, Monday 9 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANM
MSN: 404-0010
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peppimenarti Airport (YPEP), Peppimenarti, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPEP
Destination airport:YPEP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft was backtracking along the runway when the nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that at the time of the collapse the aircraft was moving at about 4 knots as it was slowed to take the turn into the apron. The nose wheel had become completely detached, allowing the oleo forks to contact the ground. A nose wheel bearing had seized from lack of lubrication. This had caused the axle to spin in its oleo support eyes. One support eye had failed because of the heat generated, and the other failed in overload, allowing the nose wheel to detach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700753
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700753/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31801/aair198700753.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1985 VH-BPM 0 Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD sub
30 July 1988 VH-ANM Hardy Aviation (NT) Pty Ltd 0 Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT sub
22 July 2004 VH-ANM 0 Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT min