Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron VH-EHN, Monday 9 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EHN
MSN: TC-1285
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewarrina Airport, Brewarrina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brewarrina Airport YBRW
Destination airport:YBKE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as full power was applied on the takeoff run, he heard a loud bang and the aircraft yawed to the right. He shut down the right engine and brought the aircraft to a stop. Initial inspection revealed that the right propeller assembly had failed at the hub. One blade had separated from the hub and struck the nose section of the aircraft. It was determined that the hub had failed from fatigue which had originated at the root of the blade retention thread. It was estimated that the fatigue crack had propagated over about 900 engine start cycles, and had occurred at some time after a regular inspection to check for this type of cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702436/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26603/aair198702436.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1985 VH-EHN 0 Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW sub