Incident Cessna 210N VH-CWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217969

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CWN
MSN: 21063317
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erong Springs, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPBO
Destination airport:Erong Springs, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers were touring in the north-west of Australia. For a number of landings after the departure from Parafield the aircraft displayed a tendency to veer to the left side of the runway. The aircraft was checked by a licenced aircraft maintenance engineer and no defects were found. However, the pilot continued to experience the same problem. For the landing at Erong Springs, the aircraft was landed with a slight crosswind from the left. Shortly after the nose wheel was gently lowered onto the runway, the aircraft once again veered to the left. The pilot did not regain control of the aircraft, which ran off the runway and collided with a tree. A thorough inspection was made of the aircraft following the accident but no fault could be found that may have affected the landing performance. The reason for the aircraft diverging to the left during the landing roll could not be determined. It was likely that one of the persons sitting on the left-hand side of the aircraft was excessively obese and was holding the aircraft down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700111/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28872/aair198700111.pdf