Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-AZH, Tuesday 10 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1987
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AZH
MSN: 3075
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:78km S of Mount Magnet, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:79km S of Mount Magnet, WA
Destination airport:78km S of Mount Magnet, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to a loose seat belt banging against the fuselage of the helicopter, the pilot slowed the aircraft and commenced an approach to land as soon as possible. The chosen approach path had a tailwind of between 15 and 20 knots. Shortly after commencing the approach, the rate of descent increased rapidly and the pilot's application of collective pitch to correct the situation further increased the descent rate. During the approach, both the audio and visual annunciators indicated that the engine had failed. The pilot lowered collective but then had to flare as the aircraft was about to impact a small mulga tree. The aircraft cleared that tree but was damaged as a result of a collision with a nearby tree. The rapid rate of descent experienced whilst descending downwind with a low forward speed is typical of an aircraft which has settled in its own main rotor downwash, i.e in a Vortex Ring State. No defect was found in the engine which might have explained the reported engine failure. It is possible that the pilot inadvertently selected the throttle to the engine shut-off position as he commenced autorotative flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32111/aair198700112.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1997 VH-AZH 0 Colo River, NSW min
13 January 2003 VH-AZH Heli-Muster 0 Bendora Dam, ACT w/o