Accident Short Stirling Mk III LJ442, Friday 19 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ442
MSN: JN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soignies, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Leverkusen, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:01
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LJ442

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LJ442