Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED871, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:21:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED871
MSN: WS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Börnicke, Nauen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided over the northwestern edge of Berlin with Lancaster Mk I DV361 of the No. 207 Squadron RAF. Possibly hit by Flak.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:52

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank James Lees RAF 158114 (NCO:1481292 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 November, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Hunn RAF 1615991 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Harry Fisher RAF 1675347 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Horace Allen Drake RAF 1187121 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alec Cordon RAF 621404 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Brodie Shand RAF 1334702 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Norman Harris RAFVR 1819039 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED871
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database