Incident SlipStream Genesis UL-TI-017 , Friday 16 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Genesis
Owner/operator:Ultralai del Valle S.A.
Registration: UL-TI-017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Golfito -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avion-ultraligero-se-precipito-en-golfito/LXVMUEXLBBF27BSDYCAD76H42I/story/