Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer D-EFIT, Wednesday 3 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1970
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFIT
MSN: 22-3369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stenern/Bocholt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three airplane in a formation ("3 Musketiere") on an advertising flight over Bocholt. One suffering an engine failure and force-landed in a cornfield. Nose gear separated and nosed over. Netherland pilot H.N. Pilger (Appeldorn) unhurt. Banner "Männer wie wir..." of a Wuppertaler brewerie.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 4 June 1970, p6/5 June 1970, p16 (photo)