Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 05-3135, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:3.SOS/ 27.SOW USAF
Registration: 05-3135
MSN: P-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OAIX
Destination airport:OAIX
Narrative:
An Air Force MQ-1 Predator crashed in southern Afghanistan July 21. A board will be convened to investigate the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130327055224/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123107513
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2005.html