Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-SXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218032

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXB
MSN: 28-7690403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pipers Field, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:Pipers Field, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had hired the aircraft to fly to Piper's Field with three friends for the day. He was familiar with the strip which is used for glider operations. On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot contacted the local gliding club by radio and was advised that gliders were landing and taking off in a southerly direction. The strip, 686 metres in length, has a one percent average down slope to the south. The wind velocity was reported as 200 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported that the aircraft encountered sink on final approach and that he applied power to counteract the sink. The aircraft touched down well into the strip and bounced. The second touchdown was about halfway along the strip and the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the strip. The aircraft was damaged when it ran through a ditch which was concealed by long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702441/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28072/aair198702441.pdf