Accident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-MUQ, Tuesday 24 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MUQ
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the aircraft from Archerfield to Sydney earlier in the morning. It was his first long flight in the aircraft since purchasing it four months previously. He reported that the fuel tank had been filled to capacity on the day prior to departure from Archerfield, and during the flight he had used the correct mixture leaning technique. On arrival at Sydney the pilot calculated there was adequate fuel for the flight to Camden and noted that the fuel gauge indicated "10 gallons". Twelve minutes after takeoff the engine lost all power. The pilot was then forced to attempt a landing on a sports oval. The aircraft touched down in the centre of the oval and ran through the boundary fence and over an embankment before coming to rest. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that the engine had failed after all the usable fuel had been exhausted. The fuel tank was subsequently filled to capacity and it was found to hold only 119 litres, instead of the 132 litres specified in the Aircraft Flight Manual, although the pilot believed the tank capacity to be 159 litres. This reduction in tank capacity had been caused by creases in the bladder fuel tank, and it is also likely that the fuel gauge overread as a result of the creased bladder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702442/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27332/aair198702442.pdf