Incident Bell 206B VH-FJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218037

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FJB
MSN: 1458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km NW of Ravenshoe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ravenshoe, QLD
Destination airport:Ravenshoe, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in the transport of personnel for stream sampling operations. The pilot was to collect one of the samplers from a sloping area which had recently had trees cut down to facilitate the approach. To achieve the pick up, the helicopter was manoeuvred so that the left skid was resting on a slab of rock, and the right skid remained in the air, about 120 millimetres from a tree stump. As the passenger approached the aircraft, the pilot adjusted the position of the skid on the rock and the right skid contacted the stump. The helicopter then rapidly rolled onto its side. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703520/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31449/aair198703520.pdf