| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1987 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MEO |
| MSN: | 7229C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tenham Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Springfield Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot received a request at 5am from a neighbouring property to fly a seriously ill person to a hospital some 150 kilometres away. During the approach to the property strip the pilot realised that the aircraft was too high and too fast so he attempted a sideslip to lose altitude. The aircraft floated the full length of the strip before the pilot decided to go around. During the go-around the aircraft stalled at about 50 feet above the ground after the pilot had commenced a steeply banked climbing turn to avoid trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703521 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703521/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28924/aair198703521.pdf 